Tecnifibre Open 2017

Winner Prize Money
£80
DateSaturday 27th May 2017
OrganiserMartin Redelinghuys (martin@torotennis.com)
FormatSingles

Details

Tecnifibre Open 2017 will be hosted at the Welgemoed Tennis Club in Cape Town, South Africa.

 

Singles tournament

Suitable for players of all abilities

Entry deadline: 25th of May 

 

Points and prize money

R 32 15 points £0
R 16 35 points £0
Quarter final 75 points £15
Semi final 135 points £30
Runner-up 210 points £40
Winner 300 points £80

Points allocation

Martin Redelinghuys 300 points £80
James Roelofse 210 points £40
Botha Pretorius 135 points £30
Rutger La Cock 135 points £30
Linley Marthinus 75 points £15
Pieter Horn 75 points £15
James Liebenberg 75 points £15
Junaid Erasmus 75 points £15
Gerrit Steenkamp 35 points £0
Matthew Nel 35 points £0
Bridget Visee 35 points £0
Etienne Louw 35 points £0
Wade Hermanus 35 points £0
Brandon Murray 35 points £0
Terence Poultney 35 points £0
Stephan Nel 35 points £0
Brian Gradner 15 points £0
Pieter Nel 15 points £0
darren kramer 15 points £0
Pieter De Jager 15 points £0
Bonny Davidson 15 points £0
Gary Palmer 15 points £0
Thomas Nel 15 points £0
Adrian Jacobs 15 points £0
MARTIE WAHL 15 points £0
Julien La Cock 15 points £0
igor moulder 15 points £0
Nick Smuts 15 points £0
Chane Van Straaten 15 points £0
Rayno van der Merwe 15 points £0
Elanie Poultney 15 points £0
Ethan Fowler 15 points £0

Welgemoed Tennis Club

Websitewww.welgemoedtennis.co.za
AddressJip de Jager Street
Bellville
Cape Town
7530
ContactMartin Redelinghuys
E-mail - martin@torotennis.com
Phone - 0768300193
Click here for more information

Competitors

32 players have signed up for this tournament:
  • Bonny Davidson
  • Pieter De Jager
  • Junaid Erasmus
  • Ethan Fowler
  • Brian Gradner
  • Wade Hermanus
  • Pieter Horn
  • Adrian Jacobs
  • darren kramer
  • Julien La Cock
  • Rutger La Cock
  • James Liebenberg
  • Etienne Louw
  • Linley Marthinus
  • igor moulder
  • Brandon Murray
  • Matthew Nel
  • Pieter Nel
  • Stephan Nel
  • Thomas Nel
  • Gary Palmer
  • Elanie Poultney
  • Terence Poultney
  • Botha Pretorius
  • Martin Redelinghuys
  • James Roelofse
  • Nick Smuts
  • Gerrit Steenkamp
  • Rayno van der Merwe
  • Chane Van Straaten
  • Bridget Visee
  • MARTIE WAHL

Fixtures

IDDateTimeRoundMatch
11059
27/05/2017

R32
Rayno van der Merwe
v Junaid Erasmus
11060
27/05/2017

R32
Bonny Davidson
v Terence Poultney
11061
27/05/2017

R32
Gerrit Steenkamp
v MARTIE WAHL
11062
27/05/2017

R32
Chane Van Straaten
v Botha Pretorius
11063
27/05/2017

R32
Pieter Nel
v Wade Hermanus
11064
27/05/2017

R32
igor moulder
v James Roelofse
11065
27/05/2017

R32
Matthew Nel
v Elanie Poultney
11066
27/05/2017

R32
James Liebenberg
v darren kramer
11067
27/05/2017

R32
Pieter Horn
v Julien La Cock
11068
27/05/2017

R32
Stephan Nel
v Adrian Jacobs
11069
27/05/2017

R32
Rutger La Cock
v Brian Gradner
11070
27/05/2017

R32
Etienne Louw
v Gary Palmer
11071
27/05/2017

R32
Brandon Murray
v Ethan Fowler
11072
27/05/2017

R32
Martin Redelinghuys
v Thomas Nel
11073
27/05/2017

R32
Nick Smuts
v Linley Marthinus
11074
27/05/2017

R32
Bridget Visee
v Pieter De Jager
11075
27/05/2017

R16
Junaid Erasmus
v Terence Poultney
11076
27/05/2017

R16
Gerrit Steenkamp
v Botha Pretorius
11077
27/05/2017

R16
Wade Hermanus
v James Roelofse
11078
27/05/2017

R16
Matthew Nel
v James Liebenberg
11079
27/05/2017

R16
Pieter Horn
v Stephan Nel
11080
27/05/2017

R16
Rutger La Cock
v Etienne Louw
11081
27/05/2017

R16
Brandon Murray
v Martin Redelinghuys
11082
27/05/2017

R16
Linley Marthinus
v Bridget Visee
11083
27/05/2017

QF
Junaid Erasmus
v Botha Pretorius
11084
27/05/2017

QF
James Roelofse
v James Liebenberg
11085
27/05/2017

QF
Pieter Horn
v Rutger La Cock
11086
27/05/2017

QF
Martin Redelinghuys
v Linley Marthinus
11087
27/05/2017

SF
Botha Pretorius
v James Roelofse
11088
27/05/2017

SF
Rutger La Cock
v Martin Redelinghuys
11089
27/05/2017

F
James Roelofse
v Martin Redelinghuys

Results

R 32
Rayno van der Merwe 0-2 (1-4, 1-4) Junaid Erasmus
Bonny Davidson 0-2 (0-4, 0-4) Terence Poultney
Gerrit Steenkamp 2-1 (4-2, 1-4, 5-3) MARTIE WAHL
Chane Van Straaten 0-2 (0-4, 0-4) Botha Pretorius
Pieter Nel 1-2 (4-2, 1-4, 3-5) Wade Hermanus
igor moulder 0-2 (3-5, 3-5) James Roelofse
Matthew Nel 2-1 (4-2, 2-4, 5-4) Elanie Poultney
James Liebenberg 2-0 (4-2, 4-0) darren kramer
Pieter Horn 2-0 (4-1, 5-3) Julien La Cock
Stephan Nel 2-0 (4-0, 4-0) Adrian Jacobs
Rutger La Cock 2-1 (4-2, 3-5, 4-1) Brian Gradner
Etienne Louw 2-0 (4-0, 4-0) Gary Palmer
Brandon Murray 2-0 (4-2, 4-2) Ethan Fowler
Martin Redelinghuys 2-0 (4-0, 4-0) Thomas Nel
Nick Smuts 0-2 (1-4, 1-4) Linley Marthinus
Bridget Visee 2-0 (4-0, 4-1) Pieter De Jager
R 16
Junaid Erasmus 2-0 (5-4, 5-4) Terence Poultney
Gerrit Steenkamp 0-2 (1-4, 0-4) Botha Pretorius
Wade Hermanus 0-2 (1-4, 0-4) James Roelofse
Matthew Nel 0-2 (2-4, 0-4) James Liebenberg
Pieter Horn 2-0 (4-1, 4-2) Stephan Nel
Rutger La Cock 2-0 (4-2, 5-4) Etienne Louw
Brandon Murray 0-2 (0-4, 1-4) Martin Redelinghuys
Linley Marthinus 2-0 (4-2, 4-2) Bridget Visee
Quarter final
Junaid Erasmus 0-2 (3-5, 0-4) Botha Pretorius
James Roelofse 2-0 (5-3, 4-1) James Liebenberg
Pieter Horn 0-2 (1-4, 3-5) Rutger La Cock
Martin Redelinghuys 2-0 (4-0, 4-2) Linley Marthinus
Semi final
Botha Pretorius 0-2 (0-4, 2-4) James Roelofse
Rutger La Cock 0-2 (2-4, 3-5) Martin Redelinghuys
Final
James Roelofse 0-2 (0-4, 0-4) Martin Redelinghuys
R 32R 16Quarter finalSemi finalFinal
1
Rayno van der Merwe (1)








Junaid Erasmus






1
Junaid Erasmus







Terence Poultney



2
Bonny Davidson








Terence Poultney








1
Junaid Erasmus






Botha Pretorius


3
Gerrit Steenkamp (8)








MARTIE WAHL






2
Gerrit Steenkamp







Botha Pretorius



4
Chane Van Straaten








Botha Pretorius










1
Botha Pretorius





James Roelofse

5
Pieter Nel (4)








Wade Hermanus






3
Wade Hermanus







James Roelofse



6
igor moulder








James Roelofse








2
James Roelofse






James Liebenberg


7
Matthew Nel (5)








Elanie Poultney






4
Matthew Nel







James Liebenberg



8
James Liebenberg








darren kramer













James Roelofse




Martin Redelinghuys
9
Pieter Horn (2)








Julien La Cock






5
Pieter Horn







Stephan Nel



10
Stephan Nel








Adrian Jacobs








3
Pieter Horn






Rutger La Cock


11
Rutger La Cock (7)








Brian Gradner






6
Rutger La Cock







Etienne Louw



12
Etienne Louw








Gary Palmer










2
Rutger La Cock





Martin Redelinghuys

13
Brandon Murray (3)








Ethan Fowler






7
Brandon Murray







Martin Redelinghuys



14
Martin Redelinghuys








Thomas Nel








4
Martin Redelinghuys






Linley Marthinus


15
Nick Smuts (6)








Linley Marthinus






8
Linley Marthinus







Bridget Visee



16
Bridget Visee








Pieter De Jager




Website : beachshore